9:00 – 9:40
Gathering, Free Play, Books & Bathroom
9:40 – 10:00
Snack
10:00 – 10:20
Music
10:20 – 11:00
Outside
11:00 – 11:15
Circle Time
11:15 – 11:30

Related Activity

11:30 – 11:45
Center Time/Bathroom & Prepare for lunch
(Creative Art, Discovery, Manipulative, Dramatic Play, Construction, Reading & Writing)
11:45 - 12:15
Lunch
12:15 – 1:00
Free Play, Table Top Play or Fine Motor Activities

2 Year Olds

 

Typical Schedule

 

9:00 – 9:10
Welcome & Free Play
9:10 – 9:25

Opening Circle Time & Story (math, language arts, read-aloud, social studies, question of the day, shared and interactive writing)

9:25 – 9:35
Everyday Literacy
     Tues-Phonological Awareness
     Thurs-Alphabetic Knowledge
9:35 – 10:05
Small Groups & Centers/Bathroom     
     (Reading & Writing, Construction, Dramatic Play, Creative Art, Discovery, Manipulative)
      Tues.-Math
      Thurs.-Science/Social Studies
10:05 – 10:20
Snack
10:20 – 10:30
Whole Group Activity
10:30 -10:50

Tuesday – Music

Thursday – Math/Soc.-Emotional
10:50 – 11:00
Closing Circle Time
11:00 – 11:30       
Outside

3 Year Olds

(A.M.)

 

Blessed Lambs

a loving Christian preschool 

PO Box 2537

3 Port Tobacco Road

La Plata, Maryland  20646

Phone: 301.934.2289, Fax: 301.934.5791

 







9:00 – 9:10
Arrival & Centers
9:10 – 9:25

Greeting Circle

(Math, Language Arts, Read-Aloud, Social Studies, Question of the Day, Shared & Interactive Writing)

9:25 - 9:30
Moving & Learning
9:30 – 9:45
First Read-Aloud Time
9:45 – 10:00

Snack

10:00 – 10:45
Literacy Lesson & Centers (3 small groups—rotate every 15 min.)
     (Reading & Writing, Construction, Dramatic Play, Creative Art, Discovery-(Science/Math), Manipulatives) 
10:45 – 11:00     

Science (Monday)
Special Art (Wednesday)
Music (Friday) (10:45 – 11:15)

11:00 - 11:15
Bible Time (Monday & Wednesday)
11:15 – 11:45
Outside
    Monday’s Movement with Miss Mary:
    1st Monday of month – Ms. Sue’s class
    2nd Monday of month – Ms. Carrie’s class
    3rd Monday of month – Ms. Melanie’s class
11:45 - 12:00
Math (Monday, Wednesday & Friday)
12:00 – 12:30
Lunch (Independent Reading as Finished)
12:30 - 12:45
Social Studies (Monday & Wednesday)
Read Aloud Club (Friday)
12:45 – 1:00
Closing Circle

4 Year Olds

 

12:30 – 12:40
Welcome & Free Play
12:40 – 12:55       

Opening Circle Time & Story (math, language arts, read-aloud, social studies, question of the day, shared and interactive writing))

12:55 – 1:05     
Everyday Literacy
     Tues-Phonological Awareness
     Thurs-Alphabetic Knowledge
1:05 – 1:35
Small Groups & Centers/Bathroom     
     (Reading & Writing, Construction, Dramatic Play, Creative Art, Discovery, Manipulative)
      Tues.-Math
      Thurs.-Science/Social Studies
1:35 – 1:50
Snack
1:50 – 2:00
Whole Group Activity
2:00 – 2:20
Tuesday – Music
Thursday – Math/Soc.-Emotional
2:20 – 2:30
Closing Circle Time
2:30 – 3:00
Outside

3 Year Olds

(P.M.)