9:00 –  9:10                                  
Arrival & Centers                                                                                                                                              
9:10 –  9:25

Greeting Circle

(Math, Language Arts, Read-Aloud, Social Studies, Question of the Day, Shared & Interactive Writing)

9:25 – 9:30
Moving & Learning
9:30 – 9:45
First Read-Aloud Time


9:45 – 10:00
Snack
10:00 – 10:45

Literacy Lesson & Centers (3 small groups—rotate every 15 min.)
     (Reading & Writing, Construction, Dramatic Play, Creative Art, Discovery-

     (Science/Math), Manipulatives)

10:45 – 11:00

Science (Monday)
Special Art (Wednesday)
Music (Friday) (10:45 – 11:15)

11:00 – 11:15
Bible Time (Monday & Wednesday)
11:15 – 11:45
Outside
    Monday’s Movement with Miss Mary:
    1st Monday of month – Ms. Sue’s class
    2nd Monday of month – Ms. Carrie’s class
    3rd Monday of month – Ms. Melanie’s class
11:45 – 12:00
Math (Monday, Wednesday & Friday)
12:00 – 12:30
Lunch (Independent Reading as Finished)
12:30 – 12:45
Social Studies (Monday & Wednesday)
Read Aloud Club (Friday)

12:45 – 1:00
Closing Circle


4 Year Olds

3 Year Olds (PM)

12:30 – 12:40                                   
Welcome & Free Play                                                                                                                                               
12:40 – 12:55
Opening Circle Time & Story (math, language arts, read-aloud, social studies, question of the day, shared and interactive writing)
12:55 – 1:05
Everyday Literacy
     Tues-Phonological Awareness
     Thurs-Alphabetic Knowledge
1:05 – 1:35

Small Groups & Centers/Bathroom     
     (Reading & Writing, Construction, Dramatic Play, Creative Art, Discovery,   

      Manipulative)
      Tues.-Math
      Thurs.-Science/Social Studies

1:35 – 1:50
Snack
1:50 – 2:00
Whole Group Activity
2:00 –2:20

Tuesday – Music
Thursday – Math/Soc.-Emotional

2:20 – 2:30
Closing Circle Time
2:30 – 3:00
Outside


TYPICAL SCHEDULE

BLESSED

LAMBS

2 Year Olds

3 Year Olds (AM)


9:00 – 9:10                                   
Welcome & Free Play                                                                                                                                               
9:10 – 9:25
Opening Circle Time & Story (math, language arts, read-aloud, social studies, question of the day, shared and interactive writing)
9:25 – 9:35
Everyday Literacy
     Tues-Phonological Awareness
     Thurs-Alphabetic Knowledge
9:35 – 10:05

Small Groups & Centers/Bathroom     
     (Reading & Writing, Construction, Dramatic Play, Creative Art, Discovery,   

      Manipulative)
      Tues.-Math
      Thurs.-Science/Social Studies

10:05 – 10:20
Snack
10:20 – 10:30
Whole Group Activity
10:30 –10:50

Tuesday – Music
Thursday – Math/Soc.-Emotional

10:50 – 11:00
Closing Circle Time
11:00 – 11:30
Outside


9:00 – 9:40                                   
Gathering, Free Play, Books & Bathroom                                                                                                                                               
9:40 – 10:00
Snack
10:00 – 10:20
Music
10:20 – 11:00
Outside
11:00 – 11:15
Circle Time
11:15 – 11:30
Related Activity
11:30 – 11:45

Center Time/Bathroom & Prepare for lunch
(Creative Art, Discovery, Manipulative, Dramatic Play, Construction, Reading & Writing)

11:45 - 12:15
Lunch
12:15 – 1:00
Free Play, Table Top Play or Fine Motor Activities